iLoveLasagne wrote: ↑Sun Jun 04, 2023 1:47 am
The Gryphon is a new release on Prime. It's a German fantasy show. Reminds me a bit of another 80s set show with teens, Stranger Things and I as read, a bit like another German show, Dark, which I haven't seen. I was surprised, not expecting it to be any good but binged it in two sittings. 6 x 1hr shows so quite easy to digest.
Prodigal Son - been recording this on Pick so imagine it was on Sky previously. Did the first 2 episodes last night - the basic premise revolves around the main character who is a police profiler being the son of a serial killer (played by the ever excellent Michael Sheen) - using crime drama as a backdrop it seems to be unfolding with interactions between the character and his father/family and gradually revealing buried memories from his childhood which still traumatise him to this day. Quite intriguing although I guess once resolved it will give the show limited scope to progress.
S-H wrote: ↑Sun Jun 04, 2023 10:36 am
Something like that
I go through phases of being utterly absorbed by WWll documentaries.
To be fair it was an interesting perspective from inside Germany, quite an eye opener, as these types of programs usually are.
Got to admit it's a subject I return to repeatedly, not just on TV but also radio. BBC Radio iPlayer has a lot of documentaries about a huge range of subjects (not all interesting to me, mind). In the last two days I've heard about the actions of Albanian Moslems protecting fleeing Jewish families from the SS (Germany took over the region after Mussolini fell).
Away from WW2, The Trillion Dollar Conman documents that weird time when Sven Goran Erikson took over at Notts County. Quite incredible (Sven is exonerated though).
last.caress wrote: ↑Tue May 23, 2023 11:29 am
Intrigued by the premise (of the Lee Mack episode of Inside No.9) ... I watched (it) last night and then, since I've never previously seen a single episode of Inside No.9, I went back and binged the entire first series. Good stuff.
I think I've swerved it this long because... I was probably a bit Pemberton/Shearsmithed out by the time Inside No.9 turned up. Then, as the plaudits rolled in, it became something I kept meaning to get around to without ever actually getting around to it.
Still, I've started now. Series 2 tonight.
I finished bingeing the entire eight series' of Inside No.9 last night. Incredible writing. One of the best UK shows of recent years, for sure. Even with the occasional clunker episode, they were still clever, or funny or well-acted. But the top level, truly elite episodes represent some of the best UK telly ever produced. And there's far, far more good therein than bad.
And, because I'm a list nerd, I ranked them all in my order of preference as I went. So, my Big 20 from Inside No.9:
1. The 12 Days of Christine (S2E2)
2. Mr. King (S7E2)
3. To Have and to Hold (S4E4)
4. Once Removed (S4E3)
5. The Devil of Christmas (S3E1)
6. A Quiet Night In (S1E2)
7. The Stakeout (S5E6)
8. The Riddle of the Sphinx (S3E3)
9. The Referee's a W***er (S5E1)
10. Love's Great Adventure (S5E3)
11. Bernie Clifton's Dressing Room (S4E2)
12. Diddle Diddle Dumpling (S3E5)
13. Lip Service (S6E3)
14. 3 by 3 (S8E5)
15. The Harrowing (S1E6)
16. The Last Weekend (S8E6)
17. Cold Comfort (S2E4)
18. La Couchette (S2E1)
19. Mother's Ruin (S8E2)
20. Tom & Gerri (S1E3)
last.caress wrote: ↑Sun Jun 04, 2023 8:27 pm
I finished bingeing the entire eight series' of Inside No.9 last night. Incredible writing. One of the best UK shows of recent years, for sure. Even with the occasional clunker episode, they were still clever, or funny or well-acted.
Excellent write up Elsie. I've watched the whole series a few times and agree with everthing you said...but more importantly, did you try and find the Bronze Hare in every episode? If not.....back you go.
The Mrs and I watched The Essex Boys documentary last week and she'd never seen Rise of the Footsoldier , said we'd watch over the weekend. Watched last night, not as good as I remember it being when I last watched it a decade or so ago. Over-acted throughout. Still, nothing like a good violent movie for a chilled Sunday in with the mrs
S-H wrote: ↑Mon Jun 05, 2023 7:13 am Ten Pound Poms
s'alright I suppose..
We chucked it in half way through episode 2 . All a bit predictable in our opinion.
BBC 2 All The Beauty And The Bloodshed
Documentary film about photographer Nan Golding (who I admit, I'd never heard of)and her campaign against addiction caused by prescription drugs and in particular the Sacker family and their company Purdue Pharma. The Sacker family were huge patrons of the arts and Goldings group targeted galleries and museums to great effect to have their names etc. removed.
The film also shows remarkable photo and film clips of the lives of those involved and in New Yorks post punk and gay communities that's too much for me to begin to describe here.
Fascinating couple of hours of TV
Highly recommended
I watched Irreversible having not seen it in a decade. I found the first segment claustrophobic and disorientating as I did before, but the violence was no longer as shocking. The middle segment which contains the other disturbing scene, was a far tougher watch this time around. Monica Bellucci is one of the most beautiful women ever though it has to be said.
last.caress wrote: ↑Sun Jun 04, 2023 8:27 pm
I finished bingeing the entire eight series' of Inside No.9 last night. Incredible writing. One of the best UK shows of recent years, for sure. Even with the occasional clunker episode, they were still clever, or funny or well-acted. But the top level, truly elite episodes represent some of the best UK telly ever produced. And there's far, far more good therein than bad.
And, because I'm a list nerd, I ranked them all in my order of preference as I went. So, my Big 20 from Inside No.9:
1. The 12 Days of Christine (S2E2)
2. Mr. King (S7E2)
3. To Have and to Hold (S4E4)
4. Once Removed (S4E3)
5. The Devil of Christmas (S3E1)
6. A Quiet Night In (S1E2)
7. The Stakeout (S5E6)
8. The Riddle of the Sphinx (S3E3)
9. The Referee's a W***er (S5E1)
10. Love's Great Adventure (S5E3)
11. Bernie Clifton's Dressing Room (S4E2)
12. Diddle Diddle Dumpling (S3E5)
13. Lip Service (S6E3)
14. 3 by 3 (S8E5)
15. The Harrowing (S1E6)
16. The Last Weekend (S8E6)
17. Cold Comfort (S2E4)
18. La Couchette (S2E1)
19. Mother's Ruin (S8E2)
20. Tom & Gerri (S1E3)
That's a brilliant list Elsie. I'd probably argue about one or two placings (and where's "The Understudy" from Series 1 and "The Trial of Elizabeth Gadge" from Series 2?) but a great summing up. And for what it's worth I can hardly ever spot the hare!
Plashet Grove Pete wrote: ↑Mon Jun 05, 2023 4:23 pm
That's a brilliant list Elsie.
Thank you kindly, sir.
Plashet Grove Pete wrote: ↑Mon Jun 05, 2023 4:23 pm
where's "The Understudy" from Series 1 and "The Trial of Elizabeth Gadge" from Series 2?
At nos. 28 and 23 on my list, respectively. Cracking episodes, both. Macbeth and Witchfinder General? What's not to love?
I mean in truth, out of the whole lot I only struggled with maybe five of them (and even those I still found preferable to most of the bumshit on telly): Nana's Party (S2E5), And the Winner is... (S4E5), Last Night of the Proms (S6E6), Empty Orchestra (S3E4) and Last Gasp (S1E4). The rest were all pretty terrific; just a question of degree.